Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Educational Service Unit #13


Ajax Loading Image


Students Compete in Regional Science Fair

  Students from across the Panhandle gathered on March 6, in Scottsbluff  to share over 45 science projects ranging from “Paint Weathering”, “Family Fingerprints” and “Estrus Synchronization in Ewes” at the 3rd annual Nebraska Panhandle Area Health Education Center (NP- AHEC) and Nebraska Junior Academy of Science (NJAS) Combined Regional Science Fair.  


Students were  judged on items including:  Scientific Method, communication skills and personal growth by a panel of judges from  Agate Fossil Beds, the local community, Riverside Discovery Center,WNCC,  the Star Herald, the Rocky Mountain Bird Conservancy, J UNL Extension/4-H.



Participants competed to earn a trip to Lincoln in April for the State NJAS competition and for 8th graders only, a trip to UNMC in Omaha in June. 


This event is sponsored by Nebraska Coalition for Lifesaving Cures- Search today for healthier tomorrows, ESU #13, Nebraska Panhandle Area Health Education Center, and the University of Nebraska Medical Center and College of Nursing- West Nebraska Division (WND).

Prizes were donated by Cappuccino and Company, Platte Valley Bank, Teacher’s Corner, Target and Walmart.



NJAS  All of these projects will move forward to the State Fair

9-12  Grade

1  Jacobi Stumpff  Hemingford high School  Estrus Synchronization on Ewes

2  Elizabeth Shepperson Valley Home School      Reverse Spherification

3  Taylor Borges/Paige Ernest    Leyton High School   Egg-cellent Rockets

4 Abigail Smith   Banner County High School   Easy Clean

5  Kelsee Moffat    Garden County High School Feed Efficiency


  6-8 Grade  All of these projects will move forward to the State Fair

1 Daniel Bashtovoi Sidney Middle School    Does the Nose Know

2 Aiden Dressel Chadron Middle School  Repelling flies from Glass

3 Destiny Hanson Hemingford Middle school  Which Burns Faster

4 Axi Benish  Leyton Middle School  Tooth Enamel vs Beverages

5 Owen Grant  Alliance Middle School  Drinking Water

6 Abigail Brady  Gering Middle School  Drug Solubility


AHEC  8th Grade  Local Judges Choice  All 8th grade project abstracts will move forward to compete for the trip to UNMC.

1  Daniel Bashtovoi Sidney   Does the Nose Know

2 Nicolas Clark  Gering  Desalinization

3  Melissa McGinley Alliance   Smell and Taste


People’s Choice

Axi Benish Leyton   Tooth Enamel vs Beverages